Get started309 Imperial Apartments is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 3AL). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 12th smallest of 86 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–248 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 86 units on file. The latest certificate (November 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £128,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 50 m² it's 26.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 85 EPCs).
309 Imperial Apartments's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£140,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 24 years.
£128,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 309 Imperial Apartments runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,560
Street avg £2,542
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
College Keep — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

15 December 2023Most recent
£128,000
-3.4%over 7 years19 January 2016
£132,500
+0.8%over 6 years18 December 2009
£131,500
+26.9%over 9 years19 May 2000
£103,614
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 3AL: £188,000 (2025–2023).
214 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Jul 2025
510 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Dec 2024
204 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Jul 2024
501 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Mar 2024
107 Imperial Apartments South Western House Southampton
Sold Dec 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
SO14 3AL
Closest school
0.5 km
Hope Community School Southampton. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.