Get started16 Winton Street is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 1LX). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1270 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £280,000 is 41.4% above the 2016 sale price. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 118 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 15 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
Application for a Lawful Development Certificate for the proposed replacement of garage door with brickwork and a window.
16 Winton Street valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 14 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 14 years.
On floor area, 16 Winton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,678
Street avg £1,748
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2016Most recent
£198,000
-5.7%over 8 years30 August 2007
£210,000
-4.5%over 3 years18 June 2004
£220,000
+42.9%over 2 years1 May 2002
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 1LX: £141,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SO14 1LX
Kingsland Market — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.