Get started30 Ascupart Street is a mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 1LU). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since June 2015. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
10 years since the last transfer (February 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £136,000 is 11% above the 2016 sale price.
30 Ascupart Street's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£136,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£122,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
CO₂ Emissions for 30 Ascupart Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
EPC Rating
51 (E)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 61 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 February 2016Most recent
£122,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 1LU: £112,950 (2024–2000).
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SO14 1JW
Kingsland Market — bus stop.
Closest school
0.0 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB