Get started31 Craven Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since June 2009. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average, lighting went from Good to Very Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity. At 65 m² this is the 17th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–114 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 31 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£218/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was May 2025 at £152,500 — fresh data. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
31 Craven Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£157,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 22 years.
£152,500
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 22 years.
On years held, 31 Craven Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,346
Street avg £2,055
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 May 2025Most recent
£152,500
+13.0%over 9 years1 February 2016
£135,000
+1.9%over 9 years8 March 2006
£132,500
+13.2%over 3 years7 February 2003
£117,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 1AX: £150,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
SO14 1JW
Solent University — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
St Mary's Church of England Primary School & Nursery. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.