Get started16 Mount Pleasant Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0EF). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 650 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 45.5% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£189/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 60 m² it's 20.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 17 EPCs).
16 Mount Pleasant Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2019
16 Mount Pleasant Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 8 years.
£123,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 8 years.
16 Mount Pleasant Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,036
Street avg £1,935
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Denzil Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2010Most recent
£123,000
28 June 2006
£122,500
+36.1%over 3 years28 February 2003
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0EF: £142,000 (2023–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SO14 0BW
Closest school
0.1 km
Mount Pleasant Juniors. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.