Get startedFlat 1 is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 29 m² (around 312 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 29 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 3 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 26–49 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (52 versus a best of 65). The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since August 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 29 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 6 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 130% above the 1999 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 344.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Flat 1 sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Variation of Condition 3 of previous planning consent ref: 06/00169/FUL to allow opening hours of 08:00 - 00:00 Sunday to Friday and 08:00 - 01:00 Saturday/Sunday Morning.
Flat 1 has been held in the same hands since before 2000.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 1 runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
52 (E)
Street avg 66 (D)
Floor Area
29 m²
Street avg 51 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Britannia Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.4dB

17 August 1999Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in SO14 0DR: £85,000 (2019–1998).
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
SO14 0AX
Closest school
0.2 km
Mount Pleasant Infants. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.8dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell