Get startedFlat 8 is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Southampton (SO14 0AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (December 2018) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower.
It hasn't traded since January 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Southampton HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £131,000 is 19.1% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 18.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Flat 8's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£131,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 3 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 3 years.
Years Held for Flat 8 runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £2,867
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
9/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
RSH Hospital — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2007Most recent
£110,000
+18.9%over 3 years30 December 2003
£92,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SO14 0AJ: £117,500 (2024–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 1.0 t/year
SO14 0AA
Closest school
0.5 km
St Anne's Catholic School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.