Get started12 Burderop Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9SE). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £493,000 is 16% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 162.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 107 m² the property is well over the postcode median (80 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 78% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £425,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 12 Burderop Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£493,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£425,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Burderop Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,972
Street avg £3,373
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lister Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2021Most recent
£425,000
+49.1%over 8 years7 August 2013
£285,000
+16.3%over 7 years23 September 2005
£245,000
+145.1%over 10 years26 May 1995
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9SE: £443,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
SN4 9DG
Closest school
0.5 km
The Ridgeway School & Sixth Form College. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.