Get started6 is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Elcombe, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9QL). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since August 2016. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include a conservatory. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £476,000 is 23.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 43.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £384,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
6's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Create hardstanding for parking, relocate shed, relocate garden gate and use lane for access to new parking space.
6 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£476,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£384,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
6 outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,981
Street avg £2,772
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

10 August 2018Most recent
£384,500
+38.3%over 12 years3 February 2006
£278,000
+91.7%over 7 years27 July 1998
£145,000
+7.4%over 7 months12 December 1997
£135,000
+13.9%over 1 year19 September 1996
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9QL: £580,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
8.0 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
SN4 9BB
Elcombe Turn — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Wroughton Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.