Get started14 Pitchens End is a three-bedroom detached house in Broad Hinton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9PR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 101.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it's 17.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last sale on file: £371,000 in May 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2024
Price for 14 Pitchens End has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£387,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 26 years.
£371,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 14 Pitchens End runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,524
Street avg £2,893
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

19 May 2023Most recent
£371,000
+54.6%over 8 years22 August 2014
£240,000
+37.9%over 12 years24 May 2002
£174,000
+83.2%over 4 years3 April 1998
£95,000
+10.5%over 1 year6 December 1996
£86,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9PR: £373,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SN4 9BB
Village Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Broad Hinton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.