Get started22 Anthony Road is a semi-detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9HN). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. At 57 m² this is the 5th smallest of 23 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 54–129 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 41.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 57 m² it's 17.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold November 2023 for £168,000.
22 Anthony Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£178,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 27 years.
£168,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 22 Anthony Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,947
Street avg £2,129
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£168,000
+76.8%over 13 years12 February 2010
£95,000
+39.7%over 10 years17 September 1999
£68,000
+56.3%over 2 years1 November 1996
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9HN: £200,000 (2022–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SN4 9AE
Edgar Row Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Wroughton Infant School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.