Get started4 Clevedon Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (January 2025) returns an A (score 112), the top energy band on the EPC scale. When first surveyed in September 2022 the rating was B, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, main heating went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. Main heating runs on electricity.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sale prices here have lagged Swindon HPI: -1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £698,000.
4 Clevedon Gardens ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 4 Clevedon Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£700,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.2% per year over 2 years.
£698,000
Growth on file: -1.2% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 4 Clevedon Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,921
Street avg £3,737
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 164 m²
CO₂ Emissions
-2.1 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Woodland View — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 February 2025Most recent
£698,000
-2.4%over 2 years17 February 2023
£715,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9EZ: £615,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 2.3 t/year
Years Held
1 years
Street avg 3 years
SN4 9DG
Closest school
0.7 km
Wroughton Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB