Get started4 Badgers Brook is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Wroughton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 9DG). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £304,000 is 11.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£305/sq ft) was about 49.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it sits well below the postcode median (136 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £272,500 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Oct 2025
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£304,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 17 years.
£272,500
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 4 Badgers Brook lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,283
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

30 September 2021Most recent
£272,500
+13.5%over 4 years3 March 2017
£240,000
+29.7%over 11 years28 October 2005
£185,000
-5.6%over 1 year28 May 2004
£196,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 9DG: £290,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SN4 9HN
High Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Wroughton Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.