Get started21 Broadacres is a three-bedroom detached house in Broad Town, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 7RP). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 32.9% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £283,000 in May 2024.
21 Broadacres's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£283,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 21 Broadacres runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,160
Street avg £2,442
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 150 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.6dB

2 May 2024Most recent
£283,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 7RP: £400,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SN4 7HN
Redhills — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Broad Town Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB