Get started45 is a detached house in Bushton, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 7PT). It has a recorded floor area of 163 m² (around 1755 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on oil.
Held since November 1999 — that's 27 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 46.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 sits 168.5% above the 1999 sale of £200,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£114/sq ft) was about 54.7% below the postcode norm. At 163 m² the property is well over the postcode median (88 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
45's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
45 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 46.4% per year over 4 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 46.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 45 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,227
Street avg £3,230
Floor Area
163 m²
Street avg 160 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

19 November 1999Most recent
£200,000
+17.0%over 1 year2 February 1998
£171,000
+263.8%over 2 years31 January 1996
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 7PT: £485,000 (2025–2011).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 10.0 t/year
SN4 7SE
Trotting Horse — bus stop.
Closest school
3.0 km
Broad Town Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.