Get started45 Draycott Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chiseldon, Swindon, Swindon (SN4 0LT). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1265 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Swindon HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £605,000 is 27.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£375/sq ft) was about 64% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in December 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
45 Draycott Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2019
45 Draycott Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a two storey and single storey rear extension.
Price for 45 Draycott Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£605,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 21 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 45 Draycott Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,041
Street avg £2,667
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

18 December 2015Most recent
£475,000
+69.6%over 6 years17 July 2009
£280,000
+7.7%over 2 years27 February 2007
£260,000
+177.5%over 11 years21 April 1995
£93,700
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN4 0LT: £385,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SN4 0FT
The Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Chiseldon Primary & Nursery School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.