Get started18 Barn Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 9XB). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£526/sq ft) was about 118.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2000. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £255,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
18 Barn Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
18 Barn Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
18 Barn Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,667
Street avg £3,239
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

CONSERVATORY
27 September 2022Most recent
£255,000
+264.5%over 23 years3 September 1999
£69,950
+29.5%1 July 1999
£54,000
+4.9%over 1 year20 August 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9XB: £280,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SN13 9EP
West Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.