Get started12 Barn Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 9XB). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £305,000 is 19.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£343/sq ft) was about 43.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £255,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Barn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Mar 2025
12 Barn Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 25 years.
£255,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 12 Barn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,696
Street avg £3,371
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

23 November 2021Most recent
£255,000
+37.1%over 6 years19 June 2015
£186,000
+24.0%over 10 years5 November 2004
£149,950
+154.2%over 7 years25 April 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9XB: £280,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SN13 9WE
West Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.