Get started15 Barn Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 9XB). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 623 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£349/sq ft) was about 48.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 58 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 16 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £217,500 in March 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Barn Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Apr 2021
CONSERVATORY (RETROSPECTIVE)
Price for 15 Barn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
15 Barn Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£3,755
Street avg £3,367
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

22 March 2021Most recent
£217,500
+17.6%over 4 years8 July 2016
£185,000
+23.4%over 2 years14 May 2014
£149,950
+35.1%over 11 years29 November 2002
£111,000
+152.3%over 6 years29 February 1996
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9XB: £280,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
SN13 9EP
West Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.