Get started11 Barn Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Corsham (SN13 9XB). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2015. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £244,000 is 22% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2021 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 57 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 16 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Price for 11 Barn Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£244,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Barn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £3,383
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£200,000
+2.6%over 3 years18 August 2017
£195,000
+23.4%over 2 years8 May 2015
£158,000
+222.4%over 16 years31 July 1998
£49,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9XB: £280,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SN13 9EP
West Park Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
The Corsham School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.