Get started7 Westwells is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Neston, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 196 m² (around 2110 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £543,000 is 24.8% above the 2018 sale price. At 196 m² the property is well over the postcode median (137 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £435,000 in December 2018.
7 Westwells has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
First Floor & Roof Side Extension
7 Westwells valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£543,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 9 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 9 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 7 Westwells lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,219
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
196 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 December 2018Most recent
£435,000
+89.1%over 8 years28 May 2010
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9RL: £270,000 (2021–2008).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SN13 9XR
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Neston Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB