Get started2 Westwells is a three-bedroom detached house in Neston, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9RL). It has a recorded floor area of 120 m² (around 1292 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in July 2005. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 25.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 sits 54.5% above the 2005 sale of £297,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 24.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 120 m² it's 27.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (165 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Dec 2023
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 2 Westwells.
Extension: Single storey
Single Storey Extension
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 25.7% per year over 6 years.
£297,000
Growth on file: 25.7% per year over 6 years.
2 Westwells outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,475
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
120 m²
Street avg 146 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

27 July 2005Most recent
£297,000
+26.4%over 3 years26 July 2002
£235,000
+209.2%over 2 years13 August 1999
£76,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9RL: £285,000 (2021–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SN13 9AU
Bus Shelter — bus stop.
Closest school
0.9 km
Neston Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.