Get startedAshton House is a four-bedroom detached house in Gastard, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 185 m² (around 1991 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. Other recorded features include notable views and a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £702,000 is 27.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 37% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 185 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2018 for £550,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Ashton House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Ashton House has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Rear summer room extension and render to external elevations (south east, north east and north west elevations).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 22 years.
£550,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 22 years.
Floor Area for Ashton House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,973
Street avg £2,769
Floor Area
185 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

29 August 2018Most recent
£550,000
+144.4%over 19 years31 March 1999
£225,000
+15.4%over 9 months10 July 1998
£195,000
+25.8%over 1 year30 July 1996
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9PS: £375,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
SN13 9AN
Chapel Knapp Farm — bus station.
Closest school
2.2 km
Corsham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.