Get started10 Chapel Knapp is a three-bedroom detached house in Gastard, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 9PS). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1278 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £569,000 is 14.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£389/sq ft) was about 103.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £497,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Chapel Knapp's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2021
ERECTION OF CONSERVATORY AND ALTERATIONS TO EXISTING OUTBUILDING
10 Chapel Knapp has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£569,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£497,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
10 Chapel Knapp outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,190
Street avg £2,647
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.8dB

26 March 2021Most recent
£497,500
+50.8%over 15 years16 December 2005
£330,000
+65.0%over 4 years12 January 2001
£200,000
+101.0%over 4 years26 September 1996
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 9PS: £375,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SN13 9AN
Chapel Knapp Farm — bus station.
Closest school
2.2 km
Corsham Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.