Get startedThe Poplars is a detached house in Kingsdown, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 295 m² (around 3175 sq ft). The latest certificate (May 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from May 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,335,000 is 39.1% above the 2015 sale price. At 295 m² the property is well over the postcode median (122 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. 5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 2 refused.
The Poplars ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 May 2025
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of Two Greenhouses in Rear Garden
Latest sale on The Poplars was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,335,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 8 years.
£960,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 8 years.
On epc rating, The Poplars stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,254
Street avg £4,057
Floor Area
295 m²
Street avg 159 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

Demolition of Existing Dwelling and Erection of New Detached Dwelling (Revision to N/13/01001/FUL) (Retrospective).
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 November 2015Most recent
£960,000
+92.0%over 8 years25 September 2007
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8BG: £640,000 (2023–2018).
Stonehurst Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jan 2023
Tudor Lodge Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jul 2022
Homefield Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jan 2021
4 Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Dec 2018
Ridgeway Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 7.7 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 10 years
Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Bathford Church School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.