Get startedStonehurst is a three-bedroom detached house in Kingsdown, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8BG). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows an F (score 29), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 3-band jump.
It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 17.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£489/sq ft) was about 70.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £558,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Stonehurst's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension and replacement of existing boundary wall.
Stonehurst valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£558,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, Stonehurst runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,264
Street avg £3,856
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

26 January 2023Most recent
£558,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8BG: £640,000 (2022–2017).
Tudor Lodge Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jul 2022
Homefield Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jan 2021
4 Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Dec 2018
Ridgeway Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Dec 2018
Swan Cottage Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.2 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
SN13 8LR
Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Bathford Church School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB