Get started1 Croft Cottages is a semi-detached house in Kingsdown, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £669,000 is 41.1% above the 2015 sale price. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in February 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
1 Croft Cottages's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Sept 2024
1 Croft Cottages has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
1 Croft Cottages has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£669,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 16 years.
£474,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of Conservatory at Rear
ERECTION OF DETACHED GARAGE
27 February 2015Most recent
£474,000
+37.4%over 9 years6 June 2005
£345,000
+91.7%over 5 years13 August 1999
£180,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SN13 8BQ: £318,750 (2021–2007).
SN13 8DR
Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.4 km
Bathford Church School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB