Get started1 Bear Cottages is a mid-terrace house in Box, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8NS). It has a recorded floor area of 143 m² (around 1539 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in April 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 207.7% above the 2014 sale of £162,500. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.5% per year over 6 years.
£162,500
Growth on file: -3.5% per year over 6 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 July 2014Most recent
£162,500
-18.8%over 5 years20 August 2008
£200,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in SN13 8NS: £240,000 (2020–2014).
SN13 8HA
Pharmacy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell