Get startedFairwood is a property in Kingsdown, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8BG). It has council tax band E.
Held since September 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extensions and alterations (Revision to 04/02813/FUL)
Fairwood has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£273,000
Growth on file: 12.1% per year over 6 years.
15 September 2003Most recent
£273,000
+101.5%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.4dB

EXTENSION AND ALTERATIONS INCLUDING ACCESS WIDENING
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 July 1997
£135,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8BG: £640,000 (2023–2018).
Stonehurst Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jan 2023
Tudor Lodge Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jul 2022
Homefield Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Jan 2021
4 Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Dec 2018
Ridgeway Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Dec 2018
Swan — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Bathford Church School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.