Get startedBlackberry Cottage is a semi-detached house in Kingsdown, Corsham, Corsham (SN13 8AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2016) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £825,000 is 18.7% above the 2016 sale price. At 169 m² it's 28.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (131 m² median across 9 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in August 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Blackberry Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Apr 2026
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single Storey Side Extension and Attached Garage Conversion (Re-Submission of 07.00044.FUL)
Blackberry Cottage has compounded in price at a rate well above the typical UK trajectory.
£825,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 10 years.
£695,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, Blackberry Cottage runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,112
Street avg £4,928
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.7 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

Extension: Side of property
Side Extension and Terrace Over Flat Roof of Garage
4 August 2016Most recent
£695,000
+98.6%over 10 years28 June 2006
£350,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 8AZ: £875,000 (2024–2021).
Garden Cottage Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Nov 2024
Fordswood Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Mar 2023
2 Pleasant View Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Dec 2021
Embers Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Aug 2021
3 Pleasant View Lower Kingsdown Road Kingsdown Corsham
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
15.8 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
Northey Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
1.3 km
Box Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.