Get started2 Beechfield House is a two-bedroom property in Corsham (SN13 0SB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. At 59 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (59–83 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
It hasn't traded since December 1998, a hold of 27 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 227.5% above the 1998 sale of £80,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£126/sq ft) was about 27.8% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 59 m² it's 16.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Planning history at 2 Beechfield House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Reduce limb to NW on Holm Oak tree by approx. 6m due to lateral stress; T2 - Reduce limb to SE on Holm Oak tree by approx. 6m due to lateral stress
2 Beechfield House's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£80,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Beechfield House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,356
Street avg £3,164
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Tree works as per Tree Works Specification attached to this application
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 December 1998Most recent
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0SB: £195,000 (2024–2016).
9 Beechfield House Academy Drive Corsham
Sold May 2024
4 Beechfield House Academy Drive Corsham
Sold Dec 2023
6 Beechfield House Academy Drive Corsham
Sold Mar 2021
3 Beechfield House Academy Drive Corsham
Sold Feb 2016
8 Beechfield House Academy Drive Corsham
Sold May 2014
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SN13 0QR
Two Pigs — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB