Get started9 Beechfield House is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Corsham (SN13 0SB). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. At 81 m² this is the 6th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–83 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 55). The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 124.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 81 m² it's 27.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (64 m² median across 6 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £331,000.
Planning history at 9 Beechfield House is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 - Reduce limb to NW on Holm Oak tree by approx. 6m due to lateral stress; T2 - Reduce limb to SE on Holm Oak tree by approx. 6m due to lateral stress
Latest sale on 9 Beechfield House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 26 years.
£331,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 9 Beechfield House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,086
Street avg £2,709
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Tree works as per Tree Works Specification attached to this application
10 May 2024Most recent
£331,000
+50.9%over 14 years24 February 2010
£219,300
+48.2%over 8 years22 May 2001
£148,000
+41.0%over 3 years27 March 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SN13 0SB: £183,000 (2023–2014).
4 Beechfield House Academy Drive Corsham
Sold Dec 2023
6 Beechfield House Academy Drive Corsham
Sold Mar 2021
3 Beechfield House Academy Drive Corsham
Sold Feb 2016
8 Beechfield House Academy Drive Corsham
Sold May 2014
10 Beechfield House Academy Drive Corsham
Sold Jun 2011
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
SN13 0LF
Two Pigs — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
The Corsham Regis Primary Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.