Get started9 Buckingham Way is a property in Wallington (SM6 9LU). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since January 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
9 Buckingham Way has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Demolition of existing garage and erection of a two storey side extension and single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£391,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 10 years.
17 January 2008Most recent
£391,000
+100.5%over 8 yearsCrime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane South / Woodcote Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Demolition of existing garage and erection of a two storey side extension.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 August 1999
£195,000
+37.4%over 1 year14 October 1997
£141,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9LU: £830,000 (2025–2016).
SM6 9NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallington High School for Girls. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.