Get started63 Buckingham Way is a five-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 9LU). It has a recorded floor area of 250 m² (around 2691 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
At 250 m² the property is well over the postcode median (190 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). Today's modelled estimate of £1,057,000 is 27.5% above the 2016 sale price.
63 Buckingham Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of a first floor rear extension and a single storey side extension.
63 Buckingham Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,057,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£829,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 63 Buckingham Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,316
Street avg £3,636
Floor Area
250 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane South / Woodcote Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

23 September 2016Most recent
£829,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9LU: £830,000 (2025–2014).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 9.5 t/year
SM6 9PJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallington High School for Girls. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB