Get started35 Buckingham Way is a detached house in Wallington (SM6 9LU). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2252 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2009 — that's 17 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £871,000 is 30% above the 2009 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
35 Buckingham Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Jun 2019
35 Buckingham Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£871,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 10 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 10 years.
35 Buckingham Way is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£3,203
Street avg £3,647
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 202 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sandy Lane South / Woodcote Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

9 November 2009Most recent
£670,000
+136.7%over 10 years25 May 1999
£283,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9LU: £830,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 9.2 t/year
SM6 9NH
Closest school
0.4 km
Wallington High School for Girls. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.7dB