Get started25 Cobham Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9DS). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 is 18.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 43.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2018 for £330,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 24.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 18 EPCs). 2 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 Jul 2025
Price for 25 Cobham Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 24 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 25 Cobham Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,410
Street avg £4,352
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Roundshaw Phoenix Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

14 September 2018Most recent
£330,000
+10.0%over 3 years14 September 2015
£300,000
+48.5%over 9 years13 September 2006
£202,000
+8.0%over 3 years11 August 2003
£187,000
+53.3%over 2 years6 April 2001
£122,000
+74.4%over 6 years8 February 1995
£69,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9DS: £435,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 9LW
Closest school
0.2 km
Foresters Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.