Get startedAshby Grange is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. At 59 m² this is the 19th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Ashby Grange, where floor areas span 30–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£299/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 59 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £190,000 in August 2023.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 26 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 26 years.
Ashby Grange outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,220
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

23 August 2023Most recent
£190,000
-11.6%over 6 years23 June 2017
£215,000
+207.1%over 17 years20 July 1999
£70,000
+3.7%over 1 year26 November 1997
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9BE: £207,500 (2025–2022).
Ashby Grange Flat 19 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2025
Ashby Grange Flat 27 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2024
Ashby Grange Flat 22 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2024
Ashby Grange Flat 9 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Mar 2023
Ashby Grange Flat 2 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2022
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SM6 9BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.