Get startedAshby Grange is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1991-1995. At 62 m² this is the 21st smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Ashby Grange, where floor areas span 30–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 28.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: April 2024 at £218,000.
Ashby Grange saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 10 years.
£218,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 10 years.
Ashby Grange is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,516
Street avg £3,273
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2024Most recent
£218,000
-5.2%over 7 years15 July 2016
£230,000
+29.2%over 2 years21 May 2014
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9BE: £206,000 (2025–2022).
Ashby Grange Flat 19 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2025
Ashby Grange Flat 27 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2024
Ashby Grange Flat 28 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2023
Ashby Grange Flat 9 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Mar 2023
Ashby Grange Flat 2 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SM6 9BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.