Get startedAshby Grange is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. Tenure is freehold. At 67 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Ashby Grange, where floor areas span 30–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 25 units on file. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. At 67 m² the property is well over the postcode median (44 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £207,500 in October 2025.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 26 years.
£207,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, Ashby Grange runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,097
Street avg £3,292
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

2 October 2025Most recent
£207,500
-17.0%over 7 years27 June 2018
£250,000
+25.0%over 10 years14 September 2007
£200,000
+25.0%over 1 year6 May 2006
£160,000
+73.9%over 6 years29 February 2000
£92,000
+13.6%over 10 months16 April 1999
£81,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9BE: £206,000 (2024–2022).
Ashby Grange Flat 27 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2024
Ashby Grange Flat 22 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2024
Ashby Grange Flat 28 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2023
Ashby Grange Flat 9 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Mar 2023
Ashby Grange Flat 2 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
SM6 9BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.