Get startedAshby Grange is a one-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 9BE). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1983-1990. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 47 m² this is the 16th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Ashby Grange, where floor areas span 30–68 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 is 19.3% above the 2018 sale price. Sold July 2018 for £150,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Ashby Grange's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Ashby Grange has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 23 years.
£150,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 23 years.
On co₂ emissions, Ashby Grange stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £3,288
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 July 2018Most recent
£150,000
+16.7%over 6 years25 May 2012
£128,500
-1.1%over 2 years9 April 2010
£129,950
+6.5%over 5 years14 May 2004
£122,000
+1.7%over 1 year14 February 2003
£119,950
+139.9%over 7 years1 September 1995
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9BE: £207,500 (2025–2023).
Ashby Grange Flat 19 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Oct 2025
Ashby Grange Flat 27 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Sept 2024
Ashby Grange Flat 22 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Apr 2024
Ashby Grange Flat 28 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Aug 2023
Ashby Grange Flat 9 11 Stafford Road Wallington
Sold Mar 2023
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
SM6 9BE
Closest school
0.6 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.