Get started13 Charlotte Road is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 9AX). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £648,000 sits 90.6% above the 2012 sale of £340,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 16.9% below the postcode norm. Last sold in September 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
13 Charlotte Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 13 Charlotte Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,061
Street avg £5,233
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2012Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9AX: £132,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
SM6 9LW
Closest school
0.4 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB