Get started10 Charlotte Road is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 9AX). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2013) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2009. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 29–165 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 19 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£512/sq ft) was about 122.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £242,500 in January 2024.
10 Charlotte Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Aug 2023
Price for 10 Charlotte Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£242,500
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
10 Charlotte Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,511
Street avg £3,703
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Elgin Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 January 2024Most recent
£242,500
+1.0%over 6 years21 July 2017
£240,000
+62.7%over 3 years7 January 2014
£147,500
+42.1%over 4 years27 November 2009
£103,800
+166.5%over 12 years11 July 1997
£38,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 9AX: £132,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SM6 9JR
Closest school
0.4 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.