Get startedClaverton is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 37 m² (around 398 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 37 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Claverton, where floor areas span 33–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (53 versus a best of 71). The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£502/sq ft) was about 157% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 37 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £200,000 in September 2019.
Claverton sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Aug 2025
Claverton has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£206,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 22 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for Claverton lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,405
Street avg £3,525
Floor Area
37 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

17 September 2019Most recent
£200,000
+62.6%over 13 years9 December 2005
£123,000
+219.5%over 8 years31 July 1997
£38,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8TG: £248,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM6 8TB
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.