Get startedClaverton is a semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 39 m² (around 420 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. At 39 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Claverton, where floor areas span 33–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£541/sq ft) was about 176.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 39 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £227,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Claverton has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£218,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 27 years.
£227,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 27 years.
Claverton outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,821
Street avg £3,466
Floor Area
39 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

1 July 2022Most recent
£227,000
+114.3%over 18 years21 August 2003
£105,950
+171.7%over 8 years20 March 1995
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8TG: £260,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 8TB
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.