Get started5 Bridge Road is a mid-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 is 27.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£279/sq ft) was about 38.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 168 m² the property is well over the postcode median (53 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £505,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 5 Bridge Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 23 years.
£505,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 23 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 May 2021Most recent
£505,000
+74.1%over 16 years14 May 2004
£290,000
+190.1%over 6 years19 December 1997
£99,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8TG: £248,500 (2025–2021).
SM6 8EZ
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.