Get startedClaverton is a one-bedroom detached house in Wallington (SM6 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 64 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Claverton, where floor areas span 33–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£377/sq ft) was about 90.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £260,000 in August 2025. At 64 m² it's 21.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 11 EPCs).
Claverton has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£282,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for Claverton lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,063
Street avg £3,717
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

20 August 2025Most recent
£260,000
+4.6%over 3 years22 December 2021
£248,500
+93.4%over 19 years25 November 2002
£128,500
+51.2%over 2 years20 July 2000
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8TG: £240,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
SM6 8TB
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.