Get startedClaverton is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8TG). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 464 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 5th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Claverton, where floor areas span 33–79 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2010) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). The latest certificate is from April 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 48.7% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£323/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 11 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in November 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Claverton's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Apr 2020
Claverton has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 16 years.
£149,950
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 16 years.
Price per m²
£3,479
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Wallington Station / Manor Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

4 November 2013Most recent
£149,950
+294.6%over 16 years30 June 1997
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8TG: £248,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
SM6 8TB
Closest school
0.6 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.