Get started25 Clarendon Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Wallington (SM6 8QX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. At 57 m² this is the 39th smallest of 69 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–158 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 69 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£440/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Sold June 2023 for £270,000.
25 Clarendon Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£259,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 26 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 26 years.
25 Clarendon Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,737
Street avg £3,225
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wallington Town Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

23 June 2023Most recent
£270,000
+1.9%over 2 years21 June 2021
£265,000
+8.2%over 3 years1 December 2017
£245,000
+36.1%over 10 years27 July 2007
£180,000
+24.2%over 1 year5 December 2005
£144,950
+1.2%over 1 year21 May 2004
£143,250
+46.2%over 1 year23 May 2002
£98,000
+58.1%over 2 years13 August 1999
£62,000
+24.1%over 1 year5 December 1997
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8QX: £232,500 (2024–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
SM6 8LX
Closest school
0.7 km
Bandon Hill Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.