Get started1 Arran Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£601/sq ft) was about 76.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £453,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 1 Arran Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£475,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 28 years.
£453,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 1 Arran Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,471
Street avg £5,065
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

28 May 2025Most recent
£453,000
+115.7%over 20 years3 September 2004
£210,000
+89.2%over 5 years26 May 1999
£111,000
+32.2%over 2 years27 November 1996
£83,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8BT: £418,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 8DN
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.