Get started6 Arran Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Wallington (SM6 8BT). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, lighting went from Average to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£615/sq ft) was about 84.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2022 for £470,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 6 Arran Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£485,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 11 years.
£470,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 6 Arran Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,620
Street avg £5,055
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 64 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Queens Road Carshalton — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 November 2022Most recent
£470,000
+128.2%over 11 years22 July 2011
£206,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SM6 8BT: £418,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SM6 8BT
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Trinity CofE Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB